INGREDIENTS

Organic Coconut Oil (Cocos Nucifera)

Coconut oil is beautifully hydrating but also cleansing. The uses for this oil were so respected that as early as 1500 BC they were recorded in Sanskrit for Ayurvedic medicine as a remedy for illnesses of the mind, body, and spirit. The fatty acids found in coconut oil, capric, caprylic and lauric acid, provide skin with nourishing, soothing hydration. Coconut oil is easily absorbed by the skin and can help reinforce the skin's natural moisture barrier while improving the look of elasticity and restoring moisture. It is rich in antioxidants which help improve the look of fine lines and age spots. The lauric acid and vitamin E found in coconut oil soothe troubled skin. 

https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC5796020/

 

Organic Olive Oil (Olea Europaea)

The olive was first known to be cultivated around 5000 BCE and containers of Olive Oil from 1600 BC were found on the Island of Crete in Greece. The Athenians considered the olive tree a gift from their patron goddess Athena, and Greeks and Romans used it to clean their bodies after exercise – smearing it on so that it collected dirt and sweat and then scraping it off using a metal instrument called a strigil. Olive oil was used in skincare, perfumes, religious rituals, for massages, and even prescribed as a medicine. It contains three major antioxidants: vitamin E, polyphenols, and phytosterols.  Antioxidants, when topically applied, help improve the look of premature skin aging. Hydroxytyrosol, a rather rare compound found in olive oil, is a powerful antioxidant. It consists mainly of oleic acid, with smaller quantities of other fatty acids such as linoleic acid and palmitic acid. More than 200 different chemical compounds have been detected in olive oil, including sterols, carotenoids, triterpenic and phenolic compounds. Hydrophilic phenols are the most abundant antioxidants of olive oil. The phenolic contents have antioxidant properties higher than those of vitamin E.

https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC5796020/


Organic Argan Oil (Argania Spinosa)

Known as the “Tree of Life '' with documented use since at least 600 BC by the Phoenecians, Argan Oil has been an important part of the Berber Community in Morocco and an important source of employment for Berber women. Argan oil is exceptionally rich in vitamin A, vitamin E and is packed with antioxidants, omega-6 and omega-9 fatty acids, and linolenic acid (omega 3). Research shows that when applied to skin, it eases inflammation and soothes while moisturizing and the tocopherol from the vitamin E helps promote healthier looking skin and hair. Argan Oil is shown to help reinforce the skin’s natural barrier. Argan oil is rich in vitamin E, or tocopherol, a fat-soluble vitamin that serves as a potent antioxidant to reduce the damaging effects of free radicals. It contains powerful antioxidants COQ10 and Melatonin which can improve the tone of skin and reduce the appearance of roughness and wrinkles. Patients with acne have also been shown to have low levels of linoleic acid in their skin surface lipids. Comprised of 31% Linoleic Acid (Omega 6), Argan Oil may help replenish the Linoleic Acid in the skin, helping reduce the appearance of acne. Linoleic Acid also helps to improve the skin’s natural barrier.

https://onlinelibrary.wiley.com/doi/abs/10.1046/j.1365-2230.1998.00315.x

https://pubmed.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/23472457/

https://onlinelibrary.wiley.com/doi/pdf/10.1002/ejlt.200700220

https://www.jaad.org/article/S0190-9622%2886%2970025-X/abstract


Organic Jojoba Oil (Simmondsia Chinensis)

Jojoba is native to the American desert, and was first used by Native Americans as a salve for the skin and hair. Technically a wax ester, Jojoba’s composition is very similar to human sebum, an important part of our skin’s microbiome and barrier function. Jojoba is absorbed easily and is a natural humectant, reinforcing the moisture barrier. Rich in vitamin E, Jojoba has been shown in studies to have an anti-oxidant effect as well as to reduce the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles. Jojoba is primarily composed of Eicosenoic Acid (Omega 9) which is known to balance the skin, and it also contains Erucic Acid, Oleic Acid, Palmitic Acid, Palmitoleic Acid, Stearic Acid, Behenic Acid, Vitamin E, and Vitamin B Complex.


https://pubmed.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/19134124/

https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC5796020/


Organic Castor Oil (Ricinus Communis)

Castor is one of the oldest cultivated crops in human history, with historians finding evidence of Castor Oil in almost every ancient civilization. The Greeks & Romans used the oil as an ointment and health elixir, and in Ayurvedic medicine the oil came to be known as ‘the secret of beauty’. Castor seeds have even been discovered in ancient Egyptian tombs dating back to 4000 BC.

Castor oil has incredible healing abilities and is also known as "Palma Christi" or "Hand of Christ."  Castor oil is primarily composed of unsaturated fatty acids, 90 percent of which is ricinoleic acid, thought to be responsible for castor oil's unique healing abilities. According to North Carolina State University, castor oil can also help to cleanse the skin of dead skin cells that are clogging the sebaceous glands, pulling out impurities in the pores. It is detoxifying and helps to break up oils on the face that clog glands and pores. It contains a compound called undecylenic acid, which are helpful with skin issues like acne.  According to Palomar Community College, it is an excellent skin emollient and even helps with skin conditions which can cause severely rough, dry skin. It is a natural humectant, drawing moisture to the skin and reinforcing the moisture barrier.

 

Wild-Harvested Palo Santo "Holy Wood" (Bursera Graveolens) : Steam-distillation from fallen branches

The wood from the Palo Santo tree has been used since antiquity by the Incas as a spiritual remedy for purifying and cleansing. It is traditionally used in South America to remove impurities from the skin, body and home. It is often burned as a natural incense, used to clear out bad energy, raise vibrations and bring good fortune. It is rich in potent antioxidants and phytochemicals called terpenes, including limonene and a-terpineol. Limonene has been shown in studies to relax the mind and body when inhaled. https://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/S0091305712002638

Sustainability : The Palo Santo we use is sustainably wild-harvested from tree branches that have fallen from the Palo Santo tree in the forest of Ecuador, without harming the trees, which live for 80-90 years. No Palo Santo trees are cut or harmed to harvest our Palo Santo. At this stage, Palo Santo is not available in a certified organic form. 

There are two species of plants that have the common name “palo santo.” One species, Bulnesia sarmientoi, (a species used for timber) is on the red list for being conservation-dependent. Bursera Graveolens, the Palo Santo in Everyday Oil, is NOT on the CITES list or any endangered species or watchlist. The environmental status of Palo Santo (Bursera graveolens) is declared as "Least Concern" according to the most recent IUCN Red List assessment data (published Aug. 2019) with documented stable tree populations existing throughout Central & South America. 

 

Organic Lavender (Lavandula Angustifolia) : Steam distillation from flowering tops

Lavender use has been documented for over 2500 years. The name is derived from the Latin verb lavare—which means, “to wash” and was known to ward off bad spirits, for its immense healing properties, and for its beautiful scent.

Lavender oil has a chemically complex structure with over 150 active constituents. This oil is rich in esters, which are aromatic molecules with antispasmodic (suppressing spasms and pain) properties. It is known for its calming abilities, and has been used to encourage relaxation and calmness “The scent of lavender increases alpha waves in the area of the brain responsible for relaxation,” explains Alan Hirsch, M.D., neurological director for the Smell and Taste Research Foundation in Chicago. 

https://articles.mercola.com/herbal-oils/lavender-oil.aspx#_edn10

Sustainability : Our lavender is cultivated in the mountains of Italy, with a farm that has been growing lavender organically for generations. Lavender is abundant around the world, and the farm we work with uses sustainable techniques and is third-party certified Organic.

 

Organic Geranium (Pelargonium Graveolens) : Steam distillation from Leaves

Traditionally used therapeutically by the Hottentots and Zulus of South Africa. It has astringent properties that reduce the appearance of pores and rejuvenating properties to help impart a youthful glow. It is used in aromatherapy to uplift mood, energize and for emotional wellness. 

https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC3793238/

Sustainability : Geranium is a plentiful perennial grown around the world. Our Geranium is third-party certified organic and grown in the Beni-Suef region of Egypt

 

Organic Clary Sage (Salvia Sclarea) : Steam distillation from Flowering Tops + Leaves

Clary sage was used widely in folk medicine throughout the ancient world. During the Middle Ages, Clary Sage was known as Ocultus Christi, or “Eye of Christ”, and was highly valued for its medicinal properties. The Latin name for clary sage, Salvia sclarea, comes from the Latin salvere (to feel well, to feel healthy, heal) and the Greek word skeria (hard), in reference to its leaves. 

Studies have shown that clary sage has a calming effect and that it soothes irritated skin and helps bring balance to skin’s natural oils.  

https://pubmed.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/32688401/

https://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/S2221169115001033#bib28

Sustainability : Our Clary Sage is third-party certified organic, and is cultivated in its native France where it grows abundantly.